CLA-2-:OT:RR:NC:N4:414

TARIFF NOS.: 9015.10.4000

Ms. Sherri Desjardins
UPS Trade Management Services, Inc.
600 Fritz Drive
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of a hand-held laser gun for measuring the speed of moving vehicles

Dear Ms. Desjardins:

In your letter dated April 22, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Applied Concepts, Inc. A sample was furnished to this office and is being returned as requested.

The item is identified as the Stalker LIDAR XS Compact Speed Measurement Laser. It is a hand-held, battery operated laser gun designed to measure the speed of automobiles in motion on the road through the use of laser technology known as LIDAR. The item consists of a transmitter board with a laser diode, a receiver board with a photo detector, a Heads Up display board, a microprocessor board and focusing optics which are all encased in a plastic housing for hand-held use once the rechargeable battery handle is attached. One side of the gun transmits a light beam and the other side receives the beam back. The emitted light pulses have a defined wavelength and pulse repetition frequency. The light pulses that are reflected back off the target vehicles to the Stalker LIDAR XS enable the device to calculate the target vehicle’s speed. LIDAR is similar to radar but uses light instead of radio waves. The gun operates in a similar fashion to a radar rangefinder.

The applicable subheading for the Stalker LIDAR XS Compact Speed Measurement Laser will be 9015.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for rangefinders: electrical. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division